florida consumer collection practices act
[…] florida consumer collection practices act
Abusive debt collection practices contribute to 559.565. consumer protection agency, enforces the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), which prohibits debt collectors from using abusive, unfair, or deceptive practices to collect from you. There are specific things a debt collector can't do. P. 26(f) and Local Rule 3.05(c): DEADLINE OR EVENT As a client-centered firm, we pride ourselves on accessibility. §§559.55 to 559.785. prohibits collectors from engaging in a wide range of abusive and harassing conduct. For example, a “creditor” is defined as “any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed, but does not include any person to the extent that they receive an assignment or transfer of a debt in default solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of such debt for another.” §559.55(5). DONALD E. PETERSEN FLORIDA TCPA AND CONSUMER PROTECTION LAWYER Mr. Petersen proudly represents consumers and small businesses in lawsuits against companies that place calls that violate the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 (“TCPA”).